← Blog
Performance Marketing · Mumbai

How to choose a performance marketing agency in Mumbai

Nitin Raghani, Founder, NPR Design14 min read

Most agency shortlists are decided on a pitch deck. This is the version decided on numbers: what performance marketing actually costs in Mumbai, the CAC and ROAS ranges your category should reach, the ten questions that separate a real operator from a media buyer, and the outcomes from our own accounts so you can check us against the same bar.

Short answer

Choose on three things and ignore the rest. One, account-level evidence in your category with spend ranges, cost per acquisition and time periods, not impression screenshots. Two, the measurement setup they propose: server-side tracking, a written qualified-lead definition and offline conversion imports from your CRM. Three, ownership and terms: ad accounts and analytics in your name, flat retainer over percentage of spend, three months then rolling monthly. Mumbai retainers run ₹40,000 to ₹3,50,000+ a month excluding ad spend, and the honest answer to "what ROI will we get" is a range by category, not a number.

Key facts at a glance
Typical Mumbai retainer
₹40,000 – 75,000 single channel; ₹90,000 – 1,75,000 multi-channel; ₹2,00,000 – 3,50,000+ full funnel. Ad spend separate.
Fee as % of media
10 – 20% at scale; higher in percentage terms on small budgets because the workload does not shrink.
Time to steady state
30 – 45 days ecommerce and local leads; 45 – 60 considered purchase; 60 – 90 B2B and regulated.
Contract norm
Three-month initial term, then rolling monthly with 30 days notice.
Non-negotiable
Ad accounts, Business Manager, GA4 and pixels owned by you, not the agency.
Single best question
"Show me an account in my category with spend, CPA and the period." Most shortlists shrink by half on that one.

Performance marketing is not digital marketing with better slides

A digital marketing agency is accountable for output: campaigns launched, creatives delivered, posts published. A performance marketing agency is accountable for a commercial number, usually cost per acquisition, cost per qualified lead or return on ad spend. The distinction sounds semantic until you read two monthly reports side by side. One lists activity. The other opens with unit economics and explains the variance.

That difference determines what you should ask for in a pitch. If an agency cannot state which number it is accepting accountability for, and what happens if that number is missed for two consecutive months, you are hiring output.

On the figures below. The benchmark ranges are indicative bands from Indian accounts at steady state, weighted to Mumbai, excluding GST and ad spend. They describe the middle of the distribution, not a promise. Every number attached to our own work links to the case study it came from so you can read the context.

What good performance actually looks like

30–90
Days to steady state, depending on category
Judge on quarters, review monthly
10–20%
Management fee as a share of media at scale
Flat retainer preferred
3–5×
Creative variants needed per winning concept
Throughput beats targeting
>60%
Of Indian ad accounts we audit have broken or partial conversion tracking
Fix before scaling spend
4–8×
CAC uplift moving an Indian account into US or UK markets
AOV rises only 3–6×
25–50%
Share of a tracked prompt set citing the brand at 12 months of AEO
ChatGPT, Gemini, Perplexity, AI Overviews

The last figure is the one that decides most engagements. An agency that scales spend on top of a broken measurement layer will produce a good-looking report and a bad business outcome. The first thirty days of any serious programme are spent on tracking, not on bid strategy.

If nobody can tell you what a qualified lead costs, nobody can tell you whether the campaign worked.

India against overseas benchmarks

Useful if you sell to or compete in overseas markets, or if a global head office is comparing your numbers with theirs. Media is cheaper in India by a wide margin, but conversion rates and average order values are lower too, so efficiency does not translate one-to-one. Indicative steady-state paid search and social ranges:

MarketMeta CPMSearch CPC, commercialCost per qualified leadEcommerce ROAS
India, Mumbai-weighted₹80 – 260₹18 – 120₹150 – 9002.5 – 6×
UAE & GCCAED 22 – 60AED 4 – 22AED 60 – 7002.5 – 6×
United Kingdom£5 – 14£0.90 – 6.50£18 – 1202.5 – 5×
United States$8 – 22$1.50 – 12$25 – 2002 – 4.5×
Southeast Asia$2 – 7$0.20 – 1.80$4 – 403 – 7×

Two implications. If you are an Indian brand selling into the US or UK, expect cost per acquisition to rise by roughly 4 to 8× while order values rise by 3 to 6×, so the programme has to be rebuilt around margin rather than lifted across. And if an overseas head office benchmarks your Indian account against a US one, insist the comparison is made on ROAS and CAC-to-LTV rather than on CPL, which flatters India and tells nobody anything.

SEO, GEO and AEO benchmarks

The organic side has its own measurable bar, and it is where blended acquisition cost is won over a 12-month horizon. What a well-run programme looks like at each stage:

LayerLeading indicatorBenchmark at 6 monthsBenchmark at 12 monthsWhat it should do to CAC
Technical SEOIndexed and crawl-clean pages95%+ of priority URLs indexedCore Web Vitals passing on 90%+ templatesEnables everything else; no direct effect
Content SEONon-brand organic sessions2 – 4× baseline5 – 15× baseline from a low baseBlended CAC down 15 – 30%
Local & GEOLocal pack presence, profile actionsTop 3 for 40 – 60% of priority termsTop 3 for 60 – 80%Cheapest qualified lead source for services
AEO citationsShare of tracked prompts citing the brand10 – 25% of a 50-prompt set25 – 50%Protects mid-funnel as click volume falls
CROLanding page conversion rate+20 – 40% on tested pagesCompounds across paid and organicDirect multiplier on every channel

The AEO row is the one most agencies cannot report at all, because it requires a logged prompt set tracked month on month across ChatGPT, Gemini, Perplexity and AI Overviews. Ask any shortlisted agency to show you theirs. A partner running answer-visibility work without a tracked prompt set has an opinion, not a programme.

Benchmarks by industry

Use this to sanity-check what an agency proposes for your category, and to spot a pitch that has been copy-pasted from a different vertical.

CategoryPrimary channelsEfficiency benchmarkSecondary metricRamp
D2C fashion & lifestyleMeta, Google Shopping, TikTok-style reelsROAS 2.5 – 6×Cost per purchase ₹350 – 90030 – 45 days
Jewellery & considered retailGoogle, Meta, emailROAS 3 – 8×Assisted-conversion share 30 – 50%45 – 60 days
Local services & clinicsGoogle Search, local, Meta₹150 – 500 per qualified lead25 – 40% lead to appointment30 – 45 days
Real estate & interiorsMeta, Google Search, portals₹300 – 1,200 per qualified lead3 – 8% lead to site visit45 – 60 days
BFSI & lendingMeta, Google Search₹200 – 900 per qualified leadApproval rate from lead45 – 90 days
B2B & industrialGoogle Search, LinkedIn, SEO₹900 – 4,000 per qualified lead10 – 20% lead to meeting60 – 90 days
SaaS & enterprise softwareGoogle Search, LinkedIn, content₹1,500 – 6,000 per demoPipeline value per ₹ spent90 days
Events & hospitalityGoogle, Meta, LinkedIn₹250 – 1,000 per enquiryEnquiry to proposal rate30 – 45 days
Education & trainingGoogle Search, Meta₹200 – 800 per qualified lead8 – 15% lead to enrolment60 – 90 days

Note what the second column does. In every category the efficiency benchmark is meaningless without a downstream ratio from your CRM, because raw lead cost can be halved in a week by loosening a form and accepting junk. Contract on the pair, never on the first number alone.

What it costs in Mumbai

TierMonthly retainerScopeSuits
Single channel₹40,000 – 75,000One platform, existing creative, standard reportingSmall budgets, first structured programme
Multi-channel₹90,000 – 1,75,000Google plus Meta, monthly creative batch, landing pages, dashboardThe volume tier for most growing brands
Full funnel₹2,00,000 – 3,50,000+Adds analytics engineering, CRO, SEO and content, GEO and AEOScaled D2C, multi-location, enterprise B2B
Project or sprint₹75,000 – 4,00,000Launches, tracking rebuilds, audits, CRO sprintsFixed scopes and pre-scale cleanups

Two pricing rules worth holding. First, media spend is never inside the retainer, and the invoice should separate them clearly. Second, be wary of pure percentage-of-spend pricing at small and mid budgets: it pays the agency to increase spend rather than to improve efficiency. If you do use a percentage model, attach a cost per acquisition target to it. Deeper breakdown in what digital marketing actually costs.

The ten questions that decide it

01

Show me an account in my category, with numbers

Spend range, cost per lead or purchase, ROAS, and the months it covers. Sanitised is fine. Vague is disqualifying.

02

Which single number are you accountable for?

CPA, CPQL or ROAS, stated in the proposal, with what happens if it is missed twice running.

03

How will you define a qualified lead with us?

The answer should involve our CRM and our sales team, in writing, before launch.

04

What is your tracking plan for the first 30 days?

Server-side events, a documented schema, offline conversion imports, call and WhatsApp tracking. If tracking is not in the first month, ask why.

05

How many creatives ship per month at my retainer?

Statics, video cutdowns, variants, and who makes them. In saturated Indian audiences, throughput predicts performance more reliably than targeting theory.

06

Who works on my account, and what else do they run?

Named people, seniority, and account load. A pitch led by a founder and delivered by an intern is the most common failure mode in this market.

07

Do the ad accounts and analytics sit in my name?

Ad accounts, Business Manager, GA4, Tag Manager, pixels and domains. The answer must be yes, in writing.

08

What does the monthly report contain?

Ask for a real sample. Look for spend, CPA, CRM-stage conversion, creative-level learnings and next month's plan. Not a screenshot of the ads manager.

09

What will you do about landing pages and CRO?

Half of paid performance is post-click. An agency with no view on the landing experience is optimising the cheaper half of the problem.

10

How do you handle AI answer visibility?

A growing share of category research now happens inside ChatGPT, Gemini, Perplexity and AI Overviews. Ask for a brand they have had cited, and the method. See answer engine optimisation explained.

The measurement stack to insist on

  • Server-side tracking with a documented event schema, not just a pixel pasted into the theme.
  • Offline conversion imports from your CRM, so the platforms optimise toward closed business rather than form fills. In lead-gen categories this alone typically moves cost per qualified lead by a double-digit percentage.
  • Call and WhatsApp attribution, because in India a large share of high-intent enquiry never touches a form.
  • A written qualified-lead definition, including what counts as junk and who marks it.
  • One dashboard showing spend, qualified leads, CPQL, CRM-stage conversion and revenue where available.
  • A named attribution model and monthly commentary explaining variance in plain language.

Red flags

×

Guaranteed ROAS or lead numbers before seeing your data. Nobody can price a category, margin and tracking setup they have not looked at.

×

Ad accounts held in the agency's name. It converts a supplier relationship into a hostage situation at renewal.

×

Reports that lead with impressions and reach. Vanity metrics at the top of a performance report signal what the agency wants you to look at.

×

Twelve-month lock-in with no exit criteria. Fair terms are a short initial period, then rolling, with the target defined up front.

×

No creative capability in-house. If every asset is a client dependency, the account stalls in month two when frequency rises.

×

Case studies without spend or period. A percentage growth figure with no base and no timeframe is decoration.

Contract terms that are actually normal

  • Three-month initial term, then rolling monthly with 30 days notice.
  • Scope in deliverables, including creative counts, landing pages and reporting cadence.
  • Fee structure stated separately from ad spend, with the review date named.
  • Account and asset ownership with you: ad accounts, analytics, pixels, domains, creative and landing pages built during the engagement.
  • Data handling, covering where lead and CRM data is stored and who can access it.
  • Offboarding: documented handover of accounts, assets and tracking within a stated number of days.

Judge us by the same bar

Everything above is the standard we ask clients to hold us to, so here are our own accounts with the numbers and the periods attached.

Two more worth reading if your situation matches. Updapt grew organic traffic 59× from a few dozen visits, which is the closest analogue to a B2B software brand starting from nothing. Masori Therapeutics was taken from no digital footprint to roughly 40,000 annual organic sessions and 5.5M annual paid impressions, with FAQ-led content and source seeding built specifically so the brand surfaces inside AI answers. The full set sits on our case studies page.

Where we fit, and where we do not

We are a Mumbai team operating since 2008, working across paid media, SEO, GEO, AEO, creative and analytics from Andheri West. We run 90-day cycles, we put tracking before scale, and reporting leads with cost per qualified lead rather than reach.

We are not the right fit for everyone. If you need a pure media-buying desk at the lowest possible fee, or a team that will scale spend before the measurement layer is fixed, another agency will suit you better. If you want the number defined up front and defended monthly, that is the work we do. See performance marketing or get a proposal.

AndheriBandraLower ParelBKCPowaiNavi MumbaiThanePune

Frequently asked questions

How much does a performance marketing agency in Mumbai cost?

Monthly retainers typically run ₹40,000 to 75,000 for a single channel, ₹90,000 to 1,75,000 for a multi-channel programme with creative and landing pages, and ₹2,00,000 to 3,50,000 or more for full-funnel work including analytics engineering and CRO. Retainers exclude ad spend. As a rule of thumb the fee sits at 10 to 20% of monthly media at scale, and higher in percentage terms on small budgets because the workload does not shrink proportionally.

What ROI should I expect from performance marketing in Mumbai?

It depends on category and margin. D2C ecommerce usually stabilises at 2.5 to 6× ROAS, jewellery and considered retail at 3 to 8×, local services and clinics at ₹150 to 500 per qualified lead, and B2B and SaaS at ₹900 to 6,000 per qualified lead or demo with much longer cycles. Any agency quoting a ROAS number before seeing your margins, average order value and current tracking is guessing.

How do I know whether an agency is trustworthy?

Three tests. They show account-level numbers with spend ranges and periods rather than impression screenshots. They insist that ad accounts, Business Manager, GA4 and pixels stay in your name. And they define a qualified lead with your sales team in writing before launch, then report against that definition rather than raw form fills. An agency that passes all three is rarely a bad hire.

What is the difference between a digital marketing agency and a performance marketing agency?

A digital marketing agency is accountable for output such as campaigns, posts and creative volume. A performance marketing agency is accountable for a commercial number: cost per acquisition, cost per qualified lead or return on ad spend. The difference is visible in the monthly report. Output agencies report activity; performance agencies report unit economics, which is the only thing you can hold to a target.

How long before performance marketing shows results?

Expect 30 to 45 days for ecommerce and local lead generation, 45 to 60 days for considered purchases and higher-ticket retail, and 60 to 90 days for B2B and regulated categories. The first two to three weeks go on tracking, learning and creative testing. Judge the programme on a 90-day window with monthly checkpoints, and agree at the start what a good first quarter looks like in CPA terms.

Should the agency charge a flat retainer or a percentage of ad spend?

A flat retainer priced on scope is cleaner, because a percentage of spend rewards spending more rather than spending well. Percentage models can work at large budgets where workload genuinely scales with spend, but pair them with a cost per acquisition target so both sides are aligned on efficiency rather than volume.

What contract terms are normal in this market?

A three-month initial term followed by rolling monthly with 30 days notice is the fair standard. Ad accounts, analytics and pixel ownership stay with you; creative and landing pages built during the engagement are yours; reporting cadence and format are defined in the agreement; and offboarding includes a documented handover of accounts and assets within a stated number of days.

Do we need SEO and AEO alongside paid, or can we run paid alone?

Paid alone works, but it rents demand rather than owning it, and cost per acquisition tends to drift upward as competition and frequency rise. Running search and answer visibility alongside paid lowers blended acquisition cost over time because a growing share of category research now happens inside AI assistants and organic results. In our own accounts the compounding is visible: Tradetron at 393,000 monthly organic sessions and Updapt at 59× organic growth are both channels that no longer need spend to produce enquiries.

Get a benchmark read on your account

Send your category, current monthly spend and cost per acquisition. We'll come back with the benchmark range for your vertical, what we would fix first, and a 90-day plan with the target written down.

Request a proposal See Our Results